Privacy Policy

The exmouth.com website (managed by Swan Housing Association) complies with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. Your personal information
Swan Housing Association collects certain personal information in order to help us keep you informed on the Exmouth estate (E1) regeneration project. Swan Housing Association are the ‘Data Controllers’ and responsible for the collection, processing, storage and safe keeping of any personal information collected by this website, which will be managed in accordance to the Data Protection Act 2018.

2. What information do we collect?
The Exmouth.com website uses cookies to collect relevant personal information whilst you are browsing the site. This includes standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour. This allows us to improve our user experience and ensure the Exmouth estate (E1) project is accessible and understandable for all. On the website there is an option to subscribe to the Exmouth newsletter. The system will record your email address and other information only if volunteered to us by you. This information will be treated as proprietary and confidential. If you choose to subscribe we will email you periodically with news and updates. You can choose to unsubscribe at any point, by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or by requesting this in an email to communicationsteam@swan.org.uk

3. How will we use this personal information?
We will use your personal information to keep you informed about the regeneration project at Exmouth (E1). This will include invitations to public consultations, meetings and all the latest developments.

4. We will not share or sell your personal information
Information stored will only be used by the ‘Data Controllers’, Swan Housing Association and those directly involved in the Purfleet Regeneration project. We will not share or sell your information to any third parties (except where we are required to by law).

5. Links to external websites
This privacy policy covers the Exmouth estate regeneration (E1) www.exmouth.com. We occasionally provide links to other external websites. We do not take responsibility for any information you share with any linked sites, and recommend you check individual Privacy Policies to find out how those sites will capture and store personal information.

6. Requesting information held
Under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, users have the right to request access to the personal information we store. You have the right to request access to the personal information we may hold about you. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

    If you would like to know what, if anything, we may hold about you, you may put your request in writing to the address provided below. If you would like to request this, please do so by email to garrett@ourpurfleet.com.

7. Withdrawing your personal information
Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time. If you wish to do so, please request this by email to communicationsteam@swan.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to ensure that it continues to meet our needs and is in line with current legislation.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Swan Housing Association
Pilgrim House, High Street
Billericay
CM12 9XY Essex

communciationsteam@swan.org.uk